RichoSoft Squared - Ultimate Web Development

Privacy Policy

Site Privacy Policy

RichoSoft - Privacy Notice

1. Background
This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all our services and instances where we collect your personal data. Your personal data is data, which by itself or together with other data available can be used to identify you.

We acknowledge and agree that any personal data of yours that we handle will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection laws in force. The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) apply with effect from 25th May 2018.

2. The types of personal data we collect and use
The personal data we use may include:
  • Full name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Home, Business and Mobile telephone numbers
We shall tell you if some personal data is optional including if we ask for your consent to process it.

How we use the Information

The above information is used to provide our services.

How we hold the Information

All the personal data we have is stored on our database on a server in the UK.

Disclosure of your Information

We may have to share your personal information with other organisations, for example, payment processors.

Using your Personal Data – the Lawful Basis and Purpose

We shall process your personal data as necessary to perform our contract for the relevant lawfull service with you:

a. To process payments

b. To contact you

c. To maintain your support validity and product warranties

d. To update our records

Your Rights

You have the right to make an Information Access Request to ask for a copy of the information about you that we hold. Before we release any information, we shall request that you provide evidence of identity. If you would like to make a request for information, please email admin@richosoft.co.uk.
In addition to this right of access, you also have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed that your personal data is being processed, by whom and on what basis
  • The right to rectification of inaccurate personal data
  • The right to erasure of personal data
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data
  • The right to data portability
We do not use automated decision making and profiling based on personal data.
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law.

If you would like to amend or delete details or contact us in relation to the above, please contact admin@richosoft.co.uk.

Security and Storage of Information

We take the security of your personal information seriously. We have security measures in place to ensure that our paper and computer systems and databases are protected against unauthorised use, loss or damage. We store data only for as long as is necessary and in accordance with our retention policy.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We may periodically update our Privacy Notice and suggest that you check our website from time to time to review our latest notice.

RichoSoft - email@richosoft.co.uk


Cookie Policy

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. We use Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services.  All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you enable us to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

This Website may place the following Cookies:

a.  Strictly necessary: cookies that are required for the operation of the ite. They may include for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

b.  Analytical/performance: cookies that allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Reference: RSPRIVACY1525786834